From the very first years of its existence, the Republic of Armenia established an independent scientific qualification system. Currently operating the RA Supreme Certifying Committee (hereinafter referred to as the RA SCC) was established as a state Government body under the RA Government on the RA Government Decision No-241, 17 May 1993. On the RA Government Decision No-1948-N of September 12, 2002, the Supreme Certifying Committee operated as an agency within the RA Ministry of Education and Science. According to the RA Law “On State Administration Bodies” HO-260-N, the Agency of the RA MoES “Supreme Certifying Commission” has been operating as the “Supreme Certifying Committee” since 9 April 2018.
The functions of SCC were approved in the RA Law “On Scientific and Scientific-Technical Activity” ratified in 2000, according to which the degrees of Doctor of Philosophy and Doctor of Science, as well as the titles of Associate Professor and Professor, are awarded in Armenia.
The SCC approves and certifies the scientific degree approved by the professional council, and the scientific title, which is awarded by the scientific council.
Under the current regulation, Supreme Certifying Committee is also entitled to refuse the award of a scientific degree if there are regulatory violations in the qualification process.
The Chairmans of Supreme Certifying Committee was.